Source Compact Aluminium Electromagnetic Flow Meter for Water, Fuel, Wastewater
Compare 30 compact aluminium electromagnetic flow meter options from verified suppliers. Buyers can evaluate specifications for water, fuel oil, and wastewater applications with customizable flange connections and accuracy ratings.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Sourcing Guide for Compact Electromagnetic Flow Meters
Understanding the Core Technology and Material Constraints
When sourcing a compact electromagnetic flow meter, buyers must first reconcile the specific material constraints of the product with the "compact" descriptor in the search query. The supplied product data explicitly identifies the device type as an Electromagnetic Flow Meter, operating on the principle of Mechanics to measure flow. A critical observation for procurement is that the standard construction materials listed include Polyvinyl Chloride Rubber and Polytetrafluoroethylene for the inside lining, with electrode materials ranging from 316L Stainless Steel to Titanium, Hastelloy, Tantalum, and Tungsten Carbide.
It is essential to note that the term "compact aluminium" in the core keyword may present a material mismatch with the standard industrial specifications provided. The supplied facts do not list aluminium as a primary material for the sensor tube or flange body; instead, they emphasize corrosion-resistant alloys and specialized linings suitable for corrosive liquids and gases. While the device is described as having a Standard LCD display and a Black color finish, the structural integrity for industrial applications relies on the specific electrode and lining materials to handle the Nominal Pressure range of 0.6MPa to 42MPa. Buyers should verify if the "compact" form factor is achieved through a specific housing design rather than an aluminium body, as the primary function requires non-conductive linings to ensure the electromagnetic field is not short-circuited. The Protection Grade is listed as IP65 or IP68, indicating robust sealing against dust and water, which is vital for the Industrial Production and Environmental Protection sectors.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
The technical viability of these meters depends heavily on the operating conditions of the fluid being measured. The supplied data indicates a Flow Velocity Range of 0.3 to 10 M/S, with specific mentions of measurable speeds ranging from 3m/S to 15m/S in certain configurations. The Measuring Principle relies on the fluid's conductivity, with a strict Conductivity Requirement of ≥5μS/Cm. This means the device is suitable for Electrical Liquid media, including Water, Diesel Fuel, Fuel Oil, Nature Gas, and Wastewater. However, the requirement for conductivity implies that non-conductive fluids, such as pure hydrocarbons or distilled water, may not be measurable without specific modifications or alternative technologies.
Accuracy is a primary driver for selection. The data presents a range of accuracy claims, with some units offering ±0.2% to ±0.5% and others listed at >±1% or ±0.5% to ±1.0%. The Repeatability is consistently high, noted at ±0.1% or ±0.17%. The Nominal Diameter spans a vast range from DN2 to DN3000, with specific models noted as DN50 or DN100. The Nominal Pressure capability is equally broad, supporting systems from 0.6MPa up to 40MPa or 42MPa. The Medium Temperature limit is specified as <180°C, while the operational ambient temperature for the electronics is listed as -25℃ to +60℃.
The output capabilities are standardized for industrial integration. The Output Signal includes 4-20mA analog current loops and Impulse/Frequency signals. Communication is facilitated via RS485 or RS232 connectors, allowing for integration into SCADA systems. The Input Power options are flexible, supporting 220 VAC (specifically AC 220V 50Hz) or 24 VDC, with a Power Consumption of ≤20W. The Measurement Object is primarily Liquid, though some data points mention Open Channel measurement, which requires specific installation configurations. The Messuable Range Ratio is listed as 1:20 in some contexts and 1500:1 in others, suggesting a need to verify the specific model's turndown ratio against the application's flow variance.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Safety and compliance are non-negotiable in industrial flow measurement, particularly when dealing with flammable or corrosive media. The supplied facts explicitly mention an Anti-Explosion Grade of Exia Iict4. This certification is critical for applications involving Nature Gas, Diesel Fuel, or other volatile substances where spark-free operation is mandatory. Buyers must verify that the specific unit they procure carries this Exia certification for the intended hazardous zone classification.
Regarding dimensional and manufacturing standards, the data references Flange mounted and Thread mounted configurations as the prod_standard. While background knowledge suggests standards like EN14154, ISO4064, or EN4064, the supplied facts do not confirm these specific standards as active certifications for the listed products. Therefore, procurement guidance dictates that buyers should not assume compliance with these international standards unless explicitly confirmed by the supplier's documentation. Instead, the focus should remain on the Installation Method, which includes Flange Connection, Customizable Flange Clamping, and Thread options. The prod_model identifier hczn-EF00001 serves as a specific reference point for the Electromagnetic Flow Meter series, indicating that model-specific documentation should be requested to ensure the unit meets the required Accuracy Grade of 0.5-1.0.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Variables
The cost of an electromagnetic flow meter is influenced by several distinct variables found in the product data. The Nominal Diameter is a primary cost driver; units ranging from DN2 to DN3000 will have significantly different pricing structures. The Nominal Pressure rating also impacts cost, with high-pressure units capable of 42MPa requiring more robust engineering and materials. The choice of Electrode Material is another critical factor. While 316L is a standard option, upgrades to Titanium, Hastelloy, Tantalum, or Tungsten Carbide for highly corrosive environments will increase the unit price.
The Customization availability is a significant cost variable. The data confirms that Customization is Available, and prod_packing can be Wooden Packing or Customized. Customizing the flange dimensions, electrode materials, or the Display Screen interface will add to the base cost. The Observed listed price range in the market data is 20-2000 USD, but this wide range likely reflects the disparity between small laboratory units (DN2) and large industrial meters (DN3000). The MOQ range of 1-1000 suggests that while single-unit purchases are possible, bulk orders may unlock different pricing tiers. Buyers should be aware that the Power Supply configuration (AC vs. DC) and the Communication Connector type (RS485 vs. RS232) may also influence the final unit cost.
Typical Applications and Industry Fit
The versatility of the electromagnetic flow meter allows it to serve a broad spectrum of industries. The Main Application list includes Water, Diesel Fuel, Fuel Oil, Nature Gas, Wastewater, and Corrosive Liquid/Gas. This makes the device suitable for Industrial Production facilities, Environmental Protection agencies, and utility providers. The ability to measure Open Channel flow adds another layer of utility for wastewater treatment plants and irrigation systems.
The Suitable Medium is defined as Electrical Liquid, which encompasses most water-based solutions and conductive industrial fluids. The Capability of Measuring Highly Corrosive Media is explicitly marked as Yes, supported by the choice of Polytetrafluoroethylene lining and noble metal electrodes. This makes the meter ideal for chemical processing plants where Corrosive Liquid/Gas handling is routine. The Flow Velocity Range of 0.3-10 M/S ensures that the device can handle both low-flow and high-flow scenarios common in large-scale distribution networks. The Repeatability of ±0.1% ensures that process control loops in Industrial Production can rely on consistent data for quality assurance.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
When evaluating suppliers for these meters, buyers should prioritize those who can demonstrate the Anti-Explosion Grade and Protection Grade claims. The prod_origin is listed as Hefei, which provides a geographical baseline for the supply chain. Buyers should verify the Installation Method capabilities, ensuring the supplier can provide Customizable Flange Clamping if standard Flange Connection does not fit the existing pipeline infrastructure.
Quality control should focus on the Accuracy verification. Since the data lists multiple accuracy grades (±0.2-0.5%, ±1.0%, >±1%), buyers must request calibration certificates that match the specific Accuracy Grade required for their process. The Repeatability figures of ±0.1% and ±0.17% should be cross-referenced with the supplier's test reports. The Power Consumption of ≤20W and the Input Power stability (220VAC/24VDC) are also key quality indicators. Buyers should ensure the Display Screen is a Standard LCD that remains readable in the specific ambient temperature conditions of -25℃ to +60℃.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Long-term procurement success depends on the availability of spare parts and the durability of the materials. The Inside Material choices, such as Polyvinyl Chloride Rubber and Polytetrafluoroethylene, are selected for their chemical resistance and longevity. However, these linings may require periodic inspection in high-velocity or abrasive flow applications. The Electrode Material selection is equally important for long-term performance; Tantalum and Hastelloy offer superior resistance to corrosion but may require specific handling during maintenance.
The Communication Connector types (RS485/RS232) ensure compatibility with modern control systems, reducing the need for expensive adapters over the device's lifespan. The Customization option allows for future-proofing; if a facility upgrades its piping, the ability to order Customized flanges or Wooden Packing for specialized transport ensures the meter can be adapted to new layouts. Buyers should also consider the Product Packing standards, as Wooden Packing is standard, but Customized packing may be necessary for international shipping to prevent damage. Finally, the Nominal Diameter and Nominal Pressure ratings should be reviewed periodically to ensure the meter remains suitable as the facility's production capacity expands or contracts.
Summary of Key Specifications
| Feature | Specification Range / Value |
|---|---|
| Type | Electromagnetic Flow Meter |
| Measuring Principle | Mechanics |
| Nominal Diameter | DN2 - DN3000 (Specific: DN50, DN100) |
| Nominal Pressure | 0.6MPa - 42MPa |
| Flow Velocity | 0.3 - 10 M/S |
| Accuracy | ±0.2% - ±1.0% (Repeatability: ±0.1%) |
| Conductivity | ≥5μS/Cm |
| Medium Temp | <180°C (Ambient: -25°C to +60°C) |
| Protection Grade | IP65, IP68 |
| Explosion Proof | Exia Iict4 |
| Output Signal | 4-20mA, Impulse/Frequency |
| Communication | RS485, RS232 |
| Power Supply | AC 220V 50Hz; DC 24V |
| Electrode Material | 316L, Titanium, Hastelloy, Tantalum, Tungsten Carb |
| Lining Material | PVC Rubber, PTFE |
| Origin | Hefei |
| Packing | Wooden or Customized |
This guide synthesizes the available product facts to provide a structured approach for sourcing electromagnetic flow meters. By focusing on the verified technical parameters, safety certifications, and material constraints, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their specific industrial requirements without relying on unverified market claims.
FAQs
What materials are used for the electrode and lining?
Electrode materials include 316L, Titanium, Hastelloy, Tantalum, and Tungsten Carbide. The inside lining is made of Polyvinyl Chloride Rubber or Polytetrafluoroethylene to ensure corrosion resistance.
Can the meter measure highly corrosive liquids?
Yes, the device is capable of measuring highly corrosive media. It utilizes specialized electrode and lining materials designed to withstand aggressive chemical environments effectively.
What is the minimum conductivity requirement for measurement?
The minimum conductivity requirement is 5 micro-Siemens per centimeter. Fluids with lower conductivity may not be measurable without specific modifications or alternative technologies.
Which explosion protection grade does the meter have?
The meter features an Anti-Explosion Grade of Exia Iict4. This certification ensures safe operation in hazardous zones involving flammable gases or liquids like diesel and nature gas.
How is the flow velocity range defined for this device?
The standard flow velocity range is 0.3 to 10 meters per second. Some configurations support measurable speeds up to 15 meters per second depending on the specific model selected.
What accuracy grades are available for these flow meters?
Accuracy grades range from ±0.2% to ±0.5% or ±0.5% to ±1.0%. Specific units may also offer accuracy greater than ±1% depending on the configuration and application requirements.
Can the product be customized for specific flange sizes?
Yes, customization is available for flange dimensions and mounting methods. Buyers can request customized flange clamping or specific packing options like wooden crates for specialized transport needs.